Changes
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
← Older edit
Newer edit →
Urdu OER Creation Workshop
(view source)
Revision as of 12:26, 13 September 2023
225 bytes added
,
12:26, 13 September 2023
no edit summary
Line 40:
Line 40:
|-
|-
|Session 3
|Session 3
−
|11:30 to 12:
15
PM
+
|11:30 to 12:
00
PM
|Tux typing/ GCompris
|Tux typing/ GCompris
|Practice of the letters and words from the GCompris (Simple letters and falling words), lesson from the Tux typing
|Practice of the letters and words from the GCompris (Simple letters and falling words), lesson from the Tux typing
Line 46:
Line 46:
|-
|-
|Session 4
|Session 4
−
|12:
15
to 1:00PM
+
|12:
00
to 1:00PM
|Urdu Typing
|Urdu Typing
|Getting familiarised with the Urdu keyboard and letters - using simple words/ phrases as examples
|Getting familiarised with the Urdu keyboard and letters - using simple words/ phrases as examples
Line 60:
Line 60:
|-
|-
|Session 5
|Session 5
−
|2:30 to 3:
30
PM
+
|2:30 to 3:
00 PM
+
|Google accounts
+
|Using Phone for Voice to text feature to type Urdu Using Google doc and voice to text on system
+
|
+
|-
+
|Session 6
+
|3:00 to 3:45
PM
|Translating English story to Urdu story using Story books
|Translating English story to Urdu story using Story books
|Each group will work on one story: Teachers are given a English story book and - have each group translate the story and type it in Urdu
|Each group will work on one story: Teachers are given a English story book and - have each group translate the story and type it in Urdu
−
|Story
books
+
|Story
Printouts/Handouts
+
|-
+
! colspan="5" |'''Tea break (3:45 to 4:00PM)'''
|-
|-
−
!
colspan="5" |
'''
Tea break (3
:
30
to
3
:
45PM)
'''
+
!'''
Session 7'''
+
!'''4
:
00
to
4
:
45 PM
'''
+
|Text translation
+
!
+
!
|-
|-
|Session 6
|Session 6
Nafeesa
309
edits
Navigation menu
Personal tools
Log in
Namespaces
Page
Discussion
Variants
Views
Read
View source
View history
More
Search
Navigation
Home Page
About us
Help
ಕನ್ನಡ KOER
Subject Portals
Art
English
Hindi हिन्दी
Digital literacy
Mathematics
Science
Social Science
Thematic Portals
Adolescent education
Curriculum, Syllabus and Policy
Education Leadership and Management
Gender
Inclusive Education
Teacher Education
RIESI
30 Day CELT
District Resource Team
Community
STF groups
School Wiki
Diet Wiki
TCOL
Resources
Useful website
Courses
Workshops
Reports
Recent Changes
Statistics
Tools
Special pages
Printable version